NeuralArchive

An archive of published things by Neural.it. You can browse, search, or see a random publication. The Neural Archive lists 1787 publications.

A New Digital Deal, How the Digital World Could Work, Ars Electronica 2021, Festival for Art, Technology & Society

Author
Edited by Markus Jandl / Gerfried Stocker
Publisher / Label
Hatje Cantz Verlag GmbH
Country
Germany
Language
English
Publication year
2021
Type of publication
book
Number of pages
430
ISBN
978-3775751407

Index

Contents 

Gerfried Stocker,
A New Digital Deal How the Digital World Could Work 20 

Meinhard Lukas,
A New Digital Deal: Technology for the People and by the People. 23 

ARS ELECTRONICA GARDENS

ABUJA 
Arojah Royal Theatre, Assitej Nigeria, Korean Cultural Centre Nigeria, Creative Art and Visual Art Imagery, Creative Art and Visual Art Imagery,
Abuja ARS Garden 2021 29 

AMSTERDAM 
JetBrains Techlab, 
Collaborative Nature of Robots 30 

AMSTERDAM 
VU-Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, 
Hybrid Forms Lab 31 

AMSTERDAM/MADRID 
Waag, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, 
Robots Are People Too 32 

ANDES 
The Chilean Corporation of Video and
Electronic Arts, Cycles 33 

ARAUCANÍA 
Fundación Mar Adentro, Polygonal Forest 34 

ATACAMA 
ALMA Observatory and Fundación Mustakis, 
NETWORKED 35 

ATHENS 
Onassis Stegi, The Algorithm and the Park 36

BAD ISCHL 
University of Innsbruck, Studio 2, Institute für Gestaltung, Holon Architecture Lab, AUF! AUF! Residency, theatrics of interspace 37 

BAN NONG TAO 
Invisible Flock — Land Body Ecologies, Ban Nong Tao, Jennifer Katanyoutanant, Walk Like a Bee 38 

BARCELONA 
Quo Artis, Leonardo/Olats, Ars Electronica, University of Barcelona, Roots & Seeds XXI. Biodiversity Crisis and Plant Resistance 39 

BARCELONA 
Institut Ramon Llull, Hac Te — Barcelona Art Science and Technology Hub, UOC — Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, HANGAR — Center for Art Research and Production, NewArtFoundation, .BEEP { collection;}, ESPRONCEDA — Institute of Art & Culture, La Caldera — Center for the Ceation of Dance and Performing arts, Canòdrom — Digital and Democratic Innovation Centre, HYBRID TIMES - INTERDEPENDENCE 40

BELGRADE 
Center for the Promotion of Science, art+science2021 AI Realities 41

BERLIN 
University of Applied Science Berlin — School of Culture and Design, Department of Communication Design, Artificial Reality — Virtual Intelligence 42

BIRMINGHAM 
STEAMhouse, From Idea to Ecosystem — lessons from STEAMhouse, Birmingham 43

BOLOGNA/FANO 
Sineglossa, Umanesimo Artificiale, 
Data Tour d’Italie 44

BOURGES 
Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Art (ENSA) — Bourges, Antre Peaux — Bourges, Punkte Radio 45

BUCHAREST 
Proiect 2, Rezidența BRD Scena9, UNATC IL Caragiale — CINETic Centre, Lost Interferences 46

BUENOS AIRES 
UAI Universidad Abierta Interamericana, LatBiolab — Laboratorio Latinoamericano de Bioarte, Puerto Rico Science, Technology and Research Trust, The Pulse of Earth 47

BUENOS AIRES
Mariano Sardón, Ars Semantica 48

CAIRO
Cairotronica, IMPAKT, We Are Data 49

CAMPINAS 
University of Campinas (UNICAMP), #MemóriasCOVID19 Brazil 50

CAMBRIDGE 
Tangible Media Group/MIT Media Lab, TeleAbsence 51 

CHICAGO 
Art & Technology Studies Department of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Where we emerge 52 

CUBA 
CLIC Cuba-Europe, EUNIC Cuba, European Union, Oficina del Historiador de la Ciudad de La Habana, Habana Espacios Creativos, Asociación Hermanos Saíz, !!!Sección ARTE, Disconnected Experiences 53 

DRESDEN 
Deutsches Hygiene-Museum Dresden, 
Tour de Force 54 

DRESDEN 
Industrial Design Engineering TU Dresden, Communication Networks TU Dresden, Schaufler
Lab TU Dresden, Deutsches Hygiene Museum Dresden, Hybrid Knowledge Spaces 55 

DUBLIN/INT 
Science Gallery Network (INT — Dublin/Venice/ Melbourne/London/Bengaluru/Detroit), BIAS 56 

EMAP 
Werkleitz Gesellschaft e.V., Ars Electronica, Linz, Foundation for Art and Creative Technology, Liverpool, IMPAKT, Utrecht, Antre Peaux, Bourges, LABoral, Gijón, Kontejner, Zagreb, WRO Art Center, Wrocław, RIXC, Riga, Onassis Stegi, Athens, m-cult, Helsinki, Werkleitz Festival 2021 57 

ESCH-SUR-ALZETTE 
Esch2022 — European capital of culture, From red earth to grey matter. Esch2022 program of exhibitions 58

ESPOO/HELSINKI 
Aalto Media Lab, Aalto University, Unburn It 59

GAUTENG/IKAPA
Supported by: National Arts Council, Rupert Music Foundation, Arts & Culture Trust — Nedbank, SAMRO In partnership with: ISCM — International Society for Contemporary Music, National Arts Festival — Makhanda, Ars Electronica — Festival for Art, Technology & Society, NewMusicSA Indaba Garden 60

GDANSK 
LAZNIA Center for Contemporary Art, Changes and Challenges 61 

HONG KONG 
City University of Hong Kong, School of Creative Media, Neuro Design Lab, Artificial Intentionalities 62 

HSINCHU/TAIPEI 
Center for Technology and Art, National Tsing Hua University (NTHU), Department of New Media Art, Taipei National University of the Arts (TNUA), The Entrance and Distancing Deals in the Digital Era 63

INDONESIA 
Media Art Globale (MAG), Festival by Connected Art Platform (CAP), INFINITY 64

JERUSALEM 
Musrara, the Naggar School of Art and Society, 
En Tehom 65

LEONARDO LASER 
Leonardo/ISAST, University of Art and Design Linz, The LASER Hosts Global Network, [Anti]disciplinary Topographies 66 

LIMA 
Alta Tecnología Andina — ATA, Museo de Arte de Lima — MALI, Hybrid Creations: Explorations and Exchange in Peruvian Audiovisual Media 67 

LINZ/BERLIN/VALENCIA 
Re-FREAM CONSORTIUM (INT), Re-THINK FASHION 68 

LONDON/ZURICH 
.ART, VR-All-Art, Ars Electronica .ART Gallery 69

LONDON 
Bartlett School of Architecture [MArch Design for Performance and Interaction Interactive Architecture Lab] & Partners, PolySocial Realities and Virtualities 70 

LONDON 
London College of Communication, University of the Arts London, The View from Somewhere 71 

LOS ANGELES 
UCLA Art Sci Center, Broad Art Center, Atmosphere of Sound 72 

LUGANO 
Divisione Eventi e Congressi, Città di Lugano, Lugano Living Lab, IDSIA (USI-SUPSI) — Istituto Dalle Molle di studi sull’Intelligenza Artificiale, Digitale Consapevole 73 

MEXICO CITY 
Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, The Garden of Uncertainty 74 

MILAN 
MEET Digital Culture Center, Meet in real, in web, in world 75 

MILAN 
National Museum of Science and Technology Leonardo da Vinci, Digital Aesthetics 76 

MONTRÉAL 
MUTEK, MUTEK Edition 22 77

MONTREUIL/PARIS 
City Interaction lab, City without city: hidden gardens of city 78 

MOSCOW 
HSE Art and Design School, HSE Garden Pavilion 79

MOSCOW 
Helena Nikonole, Oxana Chvyakina, Uncanny Dream 80 

MUMBAI 
Art X Company, Opening Doors 81

MUNICH 
Muffathalle Munich, gREen 82 

NEWCASTLE 
Art Thinking Australia/ FASTlab: Future Art, Science & Technology Lab/ University of Newcastle/ City of Newcastle, Art Thinking et al. — Recalibrating the Compass 83 

NEW YORK CITY 
XRE (Extended Reality Ensemble), Culture Lab LIC at The Plaxall Gallery, A PORTAL 84

NOVA GORICA 
University of Nova Gorica School of Arts, Nova Gorica, Greetings from the Future IV 85

NOVI SAD 
Gallery Bel Art, Danube Dialogues 86

NOVI SAD 
European Capital of Culture Novi Sad 2022, Center for the Promotion of Sciences, VisitNS.rs, Kaleidoscope of Culture Pavilion for New Media Arts 87 

PALESTINE 
The Freedom Theatre, Keffiyeh/Made in China 88

PEJA 
Anibar, Cinema Jusuf Gërvalla, Animating Public Spaces 89

PUERTO RICO 
PRSTRT — Puerto Rico Science Technology and Research Trust, CHIP —Cultural Heritage Innovation Program, Rediscovering our Art Culture and Heritage in a Digital Era 90 

QUEBÉC 
Hexagram, Université du Québec à Montréal, Concordia University, EMERGENCE/Y 91 

RIGA/BOSTON/KARLSRUHE 
RIXC Center for New Media Culture in collaboration with The Art, Culture and Technology (ACT) Program at MIT, PostSensorium 92 

SEOUL 
Korea National University of Arts, Code H 93 

SILICON VALLEY 
Open Austria Art + Tech Lab, What is our digital humanity? 94 

SLOVENIA 
Kersnikova Institute [Kapelica Gallery + Rampa + BioTehna + Vivarium], Projekt Atol Institute, Ljudmila Art and Science Laboratory, Aksioma Institute, Cona Institute, University of Nova Gorica — School of Arts, Youth Cultural Centre Maribor, Youth Centre Velenje, LokalPatriot Novo mesto, konS Garden for Contemporary Investigative  Art and Tactical Media 95

ST. PETERSBURG 
ITMO University, Art & Science Center (ITMO University), Art.ITMO.Residency, Dokuchaev Central Soil Museum, Grounding 96 

ST. PETERSBURG 
Sevkabel Port, NADO Curatorial Agency, HYDRA 97

TAIPEI 
Egret Cultural and Educational Foundation,  Sacred Garden 98 

TAIPEI/FORMOSA 
Virtual and Physical Media Integration
Association of Taiwan, Taiwan Grand Tour 99 

TEHRAN 
Beshknow Radio, Sonic Garden 100

TEHRAN 
Moein Mohebalian, Student Theater 101

THESSALONIKI 
MindSpaces Consortium: Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, University of Maastricht, Pompeu Fabra University, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, McNeel Europe SL, Up2Metric, Nurogames, Zaha Hadid Architects, Maurice Benayoun, Analog Native, Espronceda, e-Sèniors, Ajuntament de L’Hospitalet de Llobregat, City University of Hong Kong, MindSpaces Garden 102

TOKYO 
Japan Media Arts Festival, Agency for Cultural Affairs Government of Japan, The Power of the Unseen 103

UK GARDEN 
University for the Creative Arts, In the Invisible Garden—where the magic happens... 104

UTRECHT 
IMPAKT [Centre for Media Culture], School of Machines, Making & Make-Believe, EMAP — European Media Art Platform, Fair Tech and Virtual Fun 105

VALDIVIA 
Universidad Austral de Chile/Faculty of Architecture and Arts, Extractivisms: Operations and Practices 106

VIENNA 
Ars Electronica Research Institute “knowledge for humanity (k4h+)”, Garden of ... knowledge for humanity 107

VIENNA/VENICE 
TBA21–Academy, The Sea—Sounds & Storytelling II 108

VILNIUS 
Institutio Media, Interdisciplinary Artists’ Association, Molten Airs 109

VORARLBERG/DORNBIRN 
Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, Disruptivity by Design 110

WELLINGTON/AUCKLAND 
arc/sec Lab (University of Auckland) and DARA (Victoria University of Wellington), Ars Electronica Garden Aotearoa 111

ZARAGOZA 
Etopia Center for Art and Technology, Ayuntamiento de Zaragoza, BIFI Instituto de Biocomputación y Física de Sistemas Complejos — Universidad de Zaragoza, Fundación Zaragoza Ciudad del Conocimiento FZC, Architecture of Friendship 112 

ZAGREB
Radiona, A Catalogue of Electro Entities 113 


Ars Electronica Journeys 114 

AI Lab Journeys 114 

KyungJin Jeong, Spaces Camouflaged by AI 114 

Jake Elwes, The Zizi Show — Enter the World of Deep Fake Drag Cabaret 115 

Ruini Shi, FuneralPlay 116 

Danielle Brathwaite-Shirley, Accessing what you always knew you needed 116 

Halsey Burgund, Francesca Panetta, How To Strand Astronauts on the Moon 117 

LaJuné McMillian, Black Movement Library 117 

Laokoon, Made to Measure — I is a Search Engine 118 

Geocinema (Solveig Qu Suess, Asia Bazdyrieva), Optic nerves and their time 118 

Simon Weckert, Ubuntu — The Other Me! 119 

Antti Tenetz, Perihelion 119 

STUDIOPIA Journeys 120 

Sandra Lorenzi, How to Read Poetry to Cancer Cells? 120 

Hypercomf, Markos Digenis, Marine Caves Benthic Terrazzo 121 

Dmitry Gelfand and Evelina Domnitch, Merging experiences 122 

Oswaldo Macia, Emilia Leszkowicz, Chris Bean, The illness of the consciousness is corruption — smell and think. 123 


CONFERENCES, LECTURES, WORKSHOPS 

Conferences 126 

Branch Magazine 126 

Branch Magazine Symposium 138 

Education Day 138 

STARTS Day 140 

AI Lab Conference 140 

Prix Forum 141 

Partner Conferences 142 

Workshops 145 

Davis, J.1,2, Khan, S.3, Cromer, K.4, Church, G. M.1: Multiplex, cascading DNA-encoding for making angels 148 


KEPLER ́S GARDEN 

JKU LIT @ Ars Electronica 158 

Christopher Lindinger & Nina Fuchs, Creative Convergences between Art and Science 158 

Andreas Stelzer (Institute for Communications Engineering and RF-Systems JKU), Andreas Müller (Institute of Robotics JKU), Reinhard Feger, Hubert Gattringer, Masoud Farhadi, Robert Sturmlechner, Richard Hüttner (JKU), Magic Eye 160 

Sabine Hild, Institute of Polymer Science, JKU; Juia Moser, Fashion & Technology University for Art and Industrial Design Linz; Patrik Radić, Molecular Biology, TU Graz; Laura Holzinger, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, JKU, Growing Colors 161 

Markus Schedl, Florian Fritzl, Franz Schubert, Alessandro B. Melchiorre, Oleg Lesota, Emilia Parada-Cabaleiro, Vasco B. R. Fragoso, David Penz, Music Tower Blocks (EmoMTB) 162 

Mark Hlawitschka, Moritz Simon Geist, Do You Feel Stressed 162

Lisa Caligagan, A Student’s Perspective 163 

Law Lab, The Virtual Court. Reality. 164 

DEMYSTIFY AI! 165 


Theme Exhibition 166 

Digital && Life 166 

Ugo Dehaes, Simple Machines 167 

Moritz Simon Geist, VIBRATIONS 168 

h.o (INT), Wanderline 169 

IP Group: Jakub Lech, Bogumił Misala, Dominika Kluszczyk & Ania Haudek, LUMEN 170 

Kasia Molga, How to Make an Ocean 171 

Hana Zeqa, Laura Thaçi, Elisabeth Mirnig & Werner Jauk, See me, feel me, touch me ... hear me & heal me ... 172 

Celeste Rojas Mugica, Ejercicios de aridez | Aridity Exercises 174 

Eli Joteva, IntraBeing 175 

Kat Mustatea, Process Studio: Moritz Resl & Martin Grödl, Voidopolis 176 

María Ignacia Court, Trinidad Piriz, The Burst of Things/Where are we standing? 177 

Maja Smrekar and Jonas Jorgensen, !Cartesian Shell 178

Aisen Caro Chacin, Christopher Zahner, Eurus 179 

Daniel Hoeller, Dominic Koll, Alexander Koll, Helmut Rohregger, Robert Sturmlechner, Amir Moradi Bastani, Fascination Robotic 180 

Marina Freccia , Thomas Schneider, Felix Zabel, Tore Minte , Wolfgang Fiel, NANK Co:llaboratory arteq.io, 1HWork 181 

Alice Hulan, Grammophon — Unerhörtes — Zitate von 1924–2018 182 

Stefan Tiefengraber, your unerasable text 183 Matthias Pitscher, Giacomo Piazzi, The Chiromancer 184 

Kyriaki Goni, Not Allowed for Algorithmic Audiences 185 

Vanessa Graf, Material Internet Field Kit: Linz 186 

Philipp Blume, Gregor Ladenhauf, Schrödinger’s Rat 187 


European ARTificial Intelligence Lab 188

Interspecifics, Codex Virtualis 188 

Yoichi Ochiai, Transformation of Scenery 189 

PDNB (Postdigital Neobaroque), Triopic Spectacle 190 Sarah Petkus, Mark J. Koch, Moon Rabbit 191 

Anna Ridler, Caroline Sinders, Cypress Trees, a beginning 191 

Gruppe Laokoon: Cosima Terrasse, Moritz Riesewieck, Hans Block, Made to Measure 192 

Gershon Dublon, Xin Liu, The Wandering Mind 193 

Joe Davis, Sarah Khan, Baitul Ma’mur: House of Angels 194 

masharu, The Museum of Edible Earth 195 


Festival Community Project 196

Symphony of Absence 196 

Taste Your Soil 197 

THE EXPERTS OF THE FUTURE 198 

Harpreet Sareen, Franziska Mack, Yasuaki Kakehi, Algaphon 199 

Ory Yoshifuji, Avatar Robot Cafe Dawn ver.β 200 

Kaito Sakuma, KEHAI: Liquid Mirror Series — Square — 201 


create your world 2021 202

The new social deal 203 

U19 PRIX EXHIBITION 206 

create your world, mb21, <19, ArtechLAB Amsterdam, I AM (NOT) A ROBOT 207 

Anna Oelsch, Gerda Lechner, Maria Binder, Gerda Martínez López, Lisa Wieder, PLAY WITH PIXELS 208 

Sophie Dögl, Oberösterreich Tourismus, Ars Electronica, TOURISMUS VON MORGEN 209 

SYMPOSIUM “THE CIVIL SOCIETY OF THE FUTURE: CO-CREATION WORKS. 210 

Unabhängiges LandesFreiwilligenzentrum VOLUNTEER FAIR 211 

Landestheater Linz, SOCIAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (S.I.A.) 211 

An event produced jointly by the Upper Austria Teacher-Training College, Upper Austria Chamber of Labor and Ars Electronica, NEULAND — A society on expedition 211 

BORG Bad Leonfelden, Stefan Leutgeb, Wolfgang Hoffelner, Anna Strasser, from freeze to flow 212 

Bettina Gangl, Birgit Pölz, Helmut Doblhofer, participants Virtual Office FAB Linz, GALACTIC GARDEN 212 

Ableton Live, MiMU Gloves, University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna, Ars Electronica Linz, Adrián Artacho, conducting spaces 212 

mica — music austria, Universität für Weiterbildung Krems, Ars Electronica und Österreichischer Musikrat, MUSIC SUMMIT 213 

create your world, TOUR 2021 213 


STARTS Exhibition 214 

FEATURED ARTISTS 
Joachim Sauter 218 

FESTIVAL UNIVERSITY 
“Transform Your World”, The Festival University by Ars Electronica and Johannes Kepler University 224 


EVENTS, CONCERTS & PERFORMANCES 

THE BIG CONCERT NIGHT 2021 232 

Sonitus aeternus — The Bruckner 9 Project 232 

Andres Bosshard, LXk:m:BIX 233

Rubin Kodheli 234 

Rupert Huber, Zahra Mani, Balázs Pándi, Mia Zabelka, Gavino Canu, RESCUE — post-industrial dynamics 235 

Concerts & Performances 236 

Maki Namekawa, Cori O‘Lan, Pianographique 2021 236

Sound Park — auditory scenes 238 

Frau Sammer 238 

Werner Jauk, What is Music to... Emotional Closeness despite Physical Distance 239 


EUROPEAN PLATFORM FOR DIGITAL HUMANISM 

Shaping the Digital Future 248

Taking Action 249

EPDH Projects 250

European ARTificial Intelligence Lab 252

AI Lab Residencies 254

AI Lab Journeys 255

EMAP 256

EMAP Residencies: Moritz Simon Geist, VIBRATIONS Kasia Molga, How to make an Ocean 257 

STUDIOTOPIA 258 

Kat Austen, Indre Žliobaitė, Laurence Gill, Palaeoplasticene 259

Roots & Seeds XXI 260

Roots & Seeds XXI: Campus Cartographies 260

Digital Cross Over 261

Final event: Promoting cross sector innovation across Europe 261

Beyond Quantum Music 262

SySTEM 2020 263

The STARTS Initiative 264

STARTS Prize 264

Repairing the Present — Regional STARTS Centers 266

STARTS Ecosystem 266

Rethinking the Future of Cities at Sonar +D 267

Open Science Hub Network 268

Michaela Schober, L. Vanessa Gruber, (Kunst-)Stoff für Storytelling 269 

Anna Kaufmann (AT), Sonja Groiss (AT), Generation Y 269

Creative School 270

STEAM INC 271

 
ARS ELECTRONICA ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2021 

Juergen Hagler, Ars Electronica, ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2021 274

Electronic Theatre 276

DEEP SPACE 8K 278

Expanded Animation 2021 — Tectonic Shift 280 

Deep Space 8K 282

Walter Schuster, Ali Nikrang, Through the eyes of AI: Historical 3D pictures from Linz 283

Quayola/Seta, Transient 284 

Mark Chavez, Victoria Primus, Ina Conradi, Tate Chavez, NOCTURNE 285 

Resch Oliver, Veith Florian, Kronsteiner Philip, Maureder Christoph, New Horizon 286 

Cisco Italy s.r.l; Logotel, NAKED AI 287

Dario Rodighiero, Elian Carsenat, Eveline Wandl-Vogt, Garamantis, Ars Electronica Solutions, Ars Electronica Research Institute Knowledge for Humanity, k4h+, exploration space/Austrian Academy of Sciences, 3D Cartography of COVID-19 Research 288 

Bruckmayr, Dorninger, Isityou,mydearAIorisitme? 289 

Emilien Leonhardt/HIROX EUROPE — JYFEL, Gigapixel 3D Scan of Vermeer’s, “Girl with a Pearl Earring 290
 
Gigapixel 3D Scan of Picasso’s “Guernica” 291 

Cooperative Aesthetics 292

Juan Pablo Linares Ceballos, Quiet Gesture Towards 292

Tiio Suorsa, CacheDash 293 

Smirna Kulenovic & TAZ 22, Indiara Di Benedetto, Post-Dervish Chant 294 

Smirna Kulenovic, Post-Dervish Chant: WORKSHOP 295 

Generative Arts 296

Eric Thalhammer, Julian Salhofer, Burning Trees 296

Anna Moser, Circles 297 

Asma Lamiri, Reactive || Interactive Particle Waves 297                                                                          
  

UNIVERSITY OF ART AND DESIGN LINZ CAMPUS 

Loops of Wisdom 300

Department of Interface Cultures, Interface Cult 302

Zurich University of the Arts, Interaction Design Department, Infinite Nows 310

Department of Time-based and Interactive Media Arts, Loops of Wisdom 315

Department of Fashion & Technology 318

Department of Art Education 319

Department of Design & Technology 320 

Department of Media Design 321

Department of Visual Communication 325 

Department of Industial Design 327

Department of Architecture | Urban Studies, FLUT Freiluft-Kunstuniversität Linz 328 

Department of space & designstrategies, Post-it to Post It: 2020—2030 329 

Department of Interface Cultures, Academy of Thoughts 330

LEONARDO LASER LINZ — Die Gartenlaube/Garden Gazebo 330

Sound Campus 331


GUEST PROJECTS 

Simon Lehner, Flavia Mazzanti, Michaela Putz, Hosted by Bildraum Vienna and Ars Electronica at Salzamt Linz 334

BIO AUSTRIA, BIO AUSTRIA 335

Ahmed Alshenoudy, Nikolaus Hofer, Alexander Maletzky, Bernhard Schenkenfelder, Stefan Thumfart — all working at RISC Software GmbH, Crash me if you can 336 

Johannes Braumann — Creative Robotics (UfG Linz), Gabriel Gruber — MHC, Stephan Hölzl — MHC, Martin Krčma — TU Brno, Sebastian Lämmermann — IPPE (JKU), Bashir Moradibastani — Creative Robotics (UfG Linz), Martin Reiter — IPPE (JKU), Martin Schwab — Creative Robotics (UfG Linz), Karl Singline — Creative Robotics (UfG Linz), Wandering Factory 337

Zukunftsrat Demokratie, Constitutional Innovation 325 Hub Graz, Open Innovation in Science Center, European Public Sphere 338 
OÖ Kulturquartier, Energie AG, Höhenrausch: LIGHT SOURCES & SCATTERINGS 339 

Franz Ablinger, Mitch Altman, Isabella Auer, Günther Friesinger, Johannes Grenzfurthner, Kathrin Hunze, David Kapl, Mascha Illich, Thomas Kranabetter,
Sara Mlakar, monochrom, Kaname “Kenny” Muroya, Thomas Preindl, Tom De Roeck, Walter “Schalter” Stadler, Reinhard Sprung, Martin “Zwax” Zwinz, Roboexotica Linz 340

Julian Pixel Schmiederer, Gregor Franz, Lara Rabtisch, Johannes Rass, Arthur Gottlich, Aaron Friesz, Ruth Steinhausler, Michou Friesz, Drama. 341

Project for Next Cultural Producer Incubation Program 342

Fumi Yamazaki, Niantic, Niantic Lightship ARDK preview and showcase 343 

A Manifesto for Creative Producing 343

Stadtwerkstatt, STWST48x7 OUT OF MATTER 344

Franz Xaver, STWST, The Digital Intellect/ Image Noise of the Universe 345

Tanja Brandmayr, Astrid Benzer, Afterglow/Counterworld Cinema 346 
               
taro klemens knop, particula influxus 347

Shu Lea Cheang & STWST, BLOODY SUNDAY 348 
      
Organized by Shu Lea Cheang, Adriana Knouf, Franz Xaver, MAKE ME A SIGNAL — Prelude to a RADIOTOPIA 349 


ARS ELECTRONICA

Ars Electronica Center 352 

Permanent Exhibitions 354 

Working in and on the future, in cooperation with Arbeiterkammer Oberösterreich 360 

There Is No Planet B, Global Warming and Human Responsibility, in cooperation with Klima- und Energiefonds 364 

Ars Electronica Home Delivery Services 368

Rosenbauer RTs Launch Event 370 

#eachnamematters 371 

Ars Electronica Home Delivery Services for Education 372 

Future Thinking School 373 

Ars Electronica Home Delivery Concerts 374 

Node.Linz 375 


Ars Electronica Futurelab 376 

A conversation with the Ars Electronica Futurelab’s Managing Director Horst Hörtner, Director Hideaki Ogawa and Technical Director Roland Haring. 378
 
25th Year’s Anniversary Special Project 384 

Deep Virtual, Roland Haring 385 

Alchemists of the Future — The Journey 386 

Hands for the Future 390 

Hybrid Space 391 

Futurelab Ideas Expedition 2021 392 

OutReach 393 

Memo Futurum 394 

Sounding Letters 295 

Origami Robotics: Programming and Self-Aware Origami 396 

Bio Ink 397 

The Collective Blue Danube 398 

Futurelab Day 399 

The Experts of the Future 400 

"11°22’4’’142°35’5’’ 401 Ars Electronica Futurelab Projects 402 

Deck 50 403 

Virtual Anatomy 404 

CoBot Studio 405 

Temazcal (Javier Álvarez, 1984) — Performed and Produced by Elliott Gaston-Ross 406 

Ars Electronica Japan 407 

Stream of Hope 408 

Future Ink Project 409 

Art Thinking Program 410 

The Future is Coded 411 


Ars Electronica Solutions 412 

Innovation & Creativity 414 

SAMURAI MUSEUM BERLIN 415 

Sustainability Thinking 416 

NAWAREUM 416 

Rosenbauer 417 

ESA 418 

Bregenz — Global Shift 419 

AUSTRIA@EXPO DUBAI: The Austrian Pavilion 420 

AWARD & PROJECTS 422 


Ars Electronica Export 424 

ArtScience Residency enabled by Deutsche Telekom 426 

Esch2022 — European Capital of Culture 426 

K-Arts Ars Electronica Academy 427 

Matsudo International Science and Art Festival — Garden of Creativity 427 

Resonant Media — Possibilities of 8K Visualization 428 

Future in a Nutshell with Greiner TI 429